Swimming at the 2022 World Aquatics Championships – Men's 100 metre backstroke

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Men's 100 metre backstroke
at the 2022 World Aquatics Championships
VenueDanube Arena
LocationBudapest, Hungary
Dates19 June (heats and semifinals)
20 June (final)
Competitors49 from 45 nations
Winning time51.60
Medalists
gold medal    Italy
silver medal    United States
bronze medal    United States
← 2019
2023 →

The Men's 100 metre backstroke competition at the 2022 World Aquatics Championships was held on 19 and 20 June 2022.[1][2]

Records[edit]

Prior to the competition, the existing world and championship records were as follows.

World record  Ryan Murphy (USA) 51.85 Rio de Janeiro, Brazil 13 August 2016
Competition record  Xu Jiayu (CHN) 52.17 Gwangju, South Korea 22 July 2019

The following new records were set during this competition.

Date Event Name Nationality Time Record
19 June Semifinal Apostolos Christou  Greece 52.09 CR
20 June Final Thomas Ceccon  Italy 51.60 WR

Results[edit]

Heats[edit]

The heats were started on 19 June at 09:15.[3]

Rank Heat Lane Name Nationality Time Notes
1 5 4 Hunter Armstrong  United States 52.81 Q
2 5 6 Ryosuke Irie  Japan 53.16 Q
3 6 3 Apostolos Christou  Greece 53.21 Q
4 4 5 Yohann Ndoye Brouard  France 53.22 Q
5 6 2 Ksawery Masiuk  Poland 53.33 Q, NR
6 6 4 Ryan Murphy  United States 53.42 Q
7 6 5 Xu Jiayu  China 53.45 Q
8 4 3 Mewen Tomac  France 53.60 Q
9 4 4 Thomas Ceccon  Italy 53.70 Q
10 5 3 Hugo González  Spain 53.74 Q
11 5 5 Mitch Larkin  Australia 53.77 Q
12 4 2 Lee Ju-ho  South Korea 53.84 Q
13 6 6 Robert Glință  Romania 53.86 Q
14 5 2 Isaac Cooper  Australia 53.87 Q
15 4 6 Luke Greenbank  Great Britain 53.97 Q
16 5 7 Ole Braunschweig  Germany 54.22 Q
17 5 1 Guilherme Basseto  Brazil 54.26
18 6 7 Andrew Jeffcoat  New Zealand 54.35
19 5 0 Benedek Kovács  Hungary 54.47
20 3 3 Mohamed Samy  Egypt 54.67 NR
21 4 8 Oleksandr Zheltiakov  Ukraine 54.86
22 4 0 Javier Acevedo  Canada 54.97
23 6 0 Jan Čejka  Czech Republic 55.22
24 4 1 Michael Laitarovsky  Israel 55.25
25 3 7 Ģirts Feldbergs  Latvia 55.43
26 4 7 Joe Litchfield  Great Britain 55.52
27 3 9 Chuang Mu-lun  Chinese Taipei 55.57
28 3 5 Ziyad Ahmed  Sudan 55.75
29 5 8 Quah Zheng Wen  Singapore 55.76
30 4 9 Armin Lelle  Estonia 55.82
31 6 9 Omar Pinzón  Colombia 55.95
32 5 9 Yeziel Morales  Puerto Rico 56.52
33 3 8 Max Mannes  Luxembourg 56.90
34 3 4 Charles Hockin  Paraguay 57.01
35 2 4 Lau Shiu Yue  Hong Kong 57.06
36 3 0 Farrel Tangkas  Indonesia 57.17
37 3 1 Patrick Groters  Aruba 57.37
38 2 3 Yazan Al-Bawwab  Palestine 59.31
39 2 5 Bede Aitu  Cook Islands 59.54 NR
40 1 5 Omar Al-Rowaila  Brunei 1:00.03
41 2 1 Juhn Tenorio  Northern Mariana Islands 1:00.93
42 1 3 Mekhayl Engel  Curaçao 1:01.46
43 2 7 Samiul Islam Rafi  Bangladesh 1:02.31
44 2 2 Charles Bennici  Cambodia 1:02.57
45 1 4 Benjamin Ko  Guam 1:02.66
46 2 6 Dennis Mhini  Tanzania 1:04.71
47 2 0 Mohamed Aan Hussain  Maldives 1:05.77
48 2 9 Nasser Al-Kindi  Oman 1:06.02
2 8 Faizan Akbar  Pakistan Did not start
3 2 Jack Kirby  Barbados
6 8 Roman Mityukov  Switzerland
6 1 Bernhard Reitshammer  Austria
3 6 Erikas Grigaitis  Lithuania Disqualified

Semifinals[edit]

The semifinals were started on 19 June at 18:18.[4]

Rank Heat Lane Name Nationality Time Notes
1 2 5 Apostolos Christou  Greece 52.09 Q, CR, NR
2 2 2 Thomas Ceccon  Italy 52.12 Q, NR
3 2 4 Hunter Armstrong  United States 52.37 Q
4 2 3 Ksawery Masiuk  Poland 52.58 Q, NR
5 1 5 Yohann Ndoye Brouard  France 52.72 Q
6 1 3 Ryan Murphy  United States 52.80 Q
7 1 4 Ryosuke Irie  Japan 52.85 Q
8 2 1 Robert Glință  Romania 53.00 Q
9 1 6 Mewen Tomac  France 53.41
10 2 6 Xu Jiayu  China 53.49
11 1 2 Hugo González  Spain 53.50
12 1 1 Isaac Cooper  Australia 53.55
13 2 7 Mitch Larkin  Australia 53.73
14 2 8 Luke Greenbank  Great Britain 53.99
15 1 7 Lee Ju-ho  South Korea 54.07
16 1 8 Ole Braunschweig  Germany 54.18

Final[edit]

The final was held on 20 June at 19:00.[5]

Rank Lane Name Nationality Time Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s) 5 Thomas Ceccon  Italy 51.60 WR
2nd place, silver medalist(s) 7 Ryan Murphy  United States 51.97
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) 3 Hunter Armstrong  United States 51.98
4 2 Yohann Ndoye Brouard  France 52.50
5 4 Apostolos Christou  Greece 52.57
6 6 Ksawery Masiuk  Poland 52.75
7 1 Ryosuke Irie  Japan 52.83
8 8 Robert Glință  Romania 53.63

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Schedule" (PDF). fina.org. 15 June 2022.
  2. ^ "Start list" (PDF). omegatiming.com. 16 June 2022.
  3. ^ "Heats results" (PDF). omegatiming.com. 19 June 2022.
  4. ^ "Semifinals results" (PDF). omegatiming.com. 19 June 2022.
  5. ^ "Final results" (PDF). omegatiming.com. 20 June 2022.